MY MENU

President’s Award

- For seven people who have contributed to the development of the Society,
  (two people under the age of 40 to be included)


2021 (37th Annual General Meeting)

Lee, Sang-rae (Korea Expressway Corporation) Seo, Seung-Hwan (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Yoon, Hyung-Koo (Daejeon University) Jung, Jongwon (Chungbuk National University) Choo, Hyunwook (Kyunghee University) Yoon, Ji-nam (POSCO E&C) Ahn, Myung Seog (GNB Construction Value Research Institute)


2020 (Fall Geotechnical Engineering Conference / Online)

Sim, Youngjong (Land & housing institute) Lee, Changho (Chonnam National University) Lee, Min Hee (G-Tech Co., Ltd.) Jang, In Sung (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology) Gigwon Hong (Daehan Corporation Co., Ltd.)


2019 (35th Annual General Meeting)

Lee, Kang ll (DAEJIN UNIVERSITY) Kim, Young Sang (Chonnam National University) Jang, Young-eun (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology) Chong, Song-hun (Sunchon National University) Yang, Jeonghun (Taeyoung Construction Co., Ltd.)


2018 (34th Annual General Meeting)

Kwon, Tae-Hyuk (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Kim, Nag Young (Korea Expressway Corporation) Kim, Dong-Gyou (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Kim, Bumjoo (Dongguk University) KIM, Young Seok (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Kim, Woo-seok (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Kim Joong Chul (MOOJIN Engineering&Construction) Kim, Chang Dong (Subsurface Information Technologies.Inc) Kim, Hyun-Ki (KOOKMIN UNIVERSITY) Park, Duhee (Hanyang University) Yoo, Wan-kyu (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Lee, Min Hee (G-Tech Co., Ltd.) Lee, Jangguen (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) LEE, JOON KYU (University of Seoul) Lee, Jong Sub (Korea University) Jung, Young Hoon (Kyunghee University) Choi, Jae Soon (Seokyeong University) Hong, Seung Seo (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) (New Face Award) Yoon, Seok (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute) / Byun, Yong-Hoon (Kyungpook National University)


2017 (33rd Annual General Meeting)

Kim, Yun Tae (Pukyong National University) Kim, Hyun-Ki (KOOKMIN UNIVERSITY) Park, Duhee (Hanyang University) Park, Jae Hyun (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Ahn, Jaehun (Pusan National University) Yune, Chan Young (Gangneung-Wonju National University) Yun, Tae Sup (Yonsei University) Jung, Hyuk-Sang (Dongyang University) Heo,Hyung-seok (JNT INC) Hong, Seok Woo (Dong-eui University) (New Face Award) Kim,Jin-young (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Yoon,Hyung-Koo (Daejeon University) Lee, Changho (Chonnam National University) Han,Yu-Shik (Geotechnical Research Institute, Korea Geotechnical Society)


2016 (32nd Annual General Meeting)

Yoon, Seok (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute) Lee, Dae Young (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Lee, Changho (Chonnam National University) Moon, Joon-Shik (Kyungpook National University) Kim, Taesik (Hongik University) Lee, Sungjune (CHEONGJU UNIVERSITY) Lee, Su Hyung (Korea Railroad Research Institute) Baek, Yong (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)


2015 (31st Annual General Meeting)

So Byung Chul(Shinsung Engineering ) Kim Gwangrim (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) Lee,Taek-Geun (Seoul Metropolitan Government) Kwon, Hyung Seok (EJtech) Kim, Kyeong Mo (Bokang Technology Co., Ltd.) Kang, Taebok (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) Yea, Geu Guwen (Sambu Construction Co., Ltd.) Bae, Kyung Tae (Daewoo Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.) Lee, Dae Soo (Korea Electric Power Corporation) Choi, Giyeong (HWASHINENG) (New Face Award) Cho, Wan Jei (Dankook University) Youn, Heejung (Hongik University) Ban, Hoki (Kangwon National University)


Fall Geotechnical Engineering Conference

Youn, Heejung (Hongik University) Kim, Dong-Gyou (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Park, Yeongsu (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) Kim, Hyeonggeon (Seoul Metropolitan Government) Yoon, Tae Gook (Korea Infrastructure Safety Corporation) Korea Expressway Corporation Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology (New Face Award) Kim, Dongwook (Incheon National University) Han, Jin Tae (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Lee, Jangguen (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)


2014 (30th Annual General Meeting)

Hoon, Jeong-han (Hanil Geoeng Co., Ltd.) Choi, Jae Soon (Seokyeong University) Seo, WonSeok (GS E&C Corp) Kim,O-kyung (Chinhung International, Inc.) Kim, Dae-hong (Korea Electric Power Corporation) Lim, Jun-Su (Korea Expressway Corporation) Cho, jae-hak (Technician newspaper) Lee, Yongsoo (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Seo, Kyoung Won (Daewoo Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd.) Jeong Beong Hun (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)


2013 (29th Annual General Meeting)

You, Seung Kyong (Myongji College) Lee, Jong Sub (Korea University) Sagong, Myung (Korea Railroad Research Institute) Lee, Yong Joo (Seoul National University of Science and Technology) Kim, Duk Yong (Saegil Engineering & Consulting Co., LTD.) Kwon, O Soon (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology) Kim, Jae Kyoung (KYONG DONG ENGINEERING CO,.LTD) KIM, Young Seok (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Kim, Yong-soo (Korea Infrastructure Safety Corporation) Kim, Ji-yong (Pyeongwon Engineering Co., Ltd.) Choi, Chang Ho (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) (New Face Award) Choo, Yun Wook (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Lee, Moon-Joo (Hanwha Engineering&Construction) Park, Joon Mo (Kunil-ENG co.,Ltd.) Chang, Ilhan (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)


2012 (28th Annual General Meeting)

Song, Byung Woong (DASAN CONSULTANTS CO., LTD.) Park, Soo Yong (KEER Co., Ltd.) Lee, Yunkyu (Taeyoung Construction Co., Ltd.) Cho, Wan Jei (Dankook University) Yun, Tae Sup (Yonsei University) Kim, Young Geun (Seoul National University) Kim, Tae Hyung (Korea Maritime & Ocean University) Sim, Youngjong (Land & housing institute) Shin, Dong Hoon (Korea Water Resources Corporation) Yoo, Jai Sung (Korea Consultant Co., Ltd.)

The Technical Committee of Foundations


2011 (27th Annual General Meeting)

Woo, Sang Back (Pyunghwa Engineering Consultants) Chae, Kwang Seok (GS E&C Corp) Kim, Seong Yeol (Korea Rural Community Corporation) Park,Yong Boo (Land & Housing Institute) Jeon, Seong Kon (Yeoju Institute of Technology) Kim, sung In (SOOSUNG ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.) Kim, Dong-min (Korea Engineering Consultants Corp) Park, Jong-bae (Land & housing institute) Yoon, Chang Jin (Korea Rural Community Corporation) Kim, Hyun-Ki (KOOKMIN UNIVERSITY) Kim, Won Cheul (Wongio ENC Co., Ltd.) Jeong, Il Han (Korea Rural Community Corporation) Hwang, Young Cheol (Sangji University)


2010 (26th Annual General Meeting)

Kim, Sang Hwan (HOSEO UNIVERSITY) Choi, Hangseok (Korea University) Kim, Bumjoo (Dongguk University) Lee, Yong Joo (Seoul National University of Science and Technology) Park, Kyung Ho (Hyundai Engineering & Construction) Kim, Young Hyun (KFT ENC Co., Ltd.) Park, Si Sam (GS E&C Corp) Kim, Seung Wook (Korea Rural Community Corporation) Choi, In Gul (Yooshin Engineering Corporation) Lee, Cheol Ju (Kangwon National University) Chang, Buhm Soo (Korea Infrastructure Safety Corporation) Jung, SooJung (Korea Infrastructure Safety Corporation) Jung, Gyungja (Korea Expressway Corporation)


2009 (25th Annual General Meeting)

Park, Inn Joon (Hanseo University) Kim, Jae Kyoung (KYONG DONG ENGINEERING CO,.LTD) Kim, Hyung Min (Geoeng Co., Ltd.) Park, Chi Myeon (ESCO Consultant & Engineers Co., Ltd) Kang, Inkyu (Veniel Consulting Co., Ltd.)


2008 (24th Annual General Meeting)

Kim, Jaeyoung (Amco Co., Ltd.) Lee, Kyu Whan (Konyang University) Yea, Geu Guwen (Sambu Construction Co., Ltd.) Lee, Kwang Yeol (Dongseo University) Ahn, Tae Bong (Woosong University) Kim, Jong Ryeol (Chonnam National University)


2007 (23rd Annual General Meeting)

Kwon, O Soon (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology) Kim, Nag Young (Korea Expressway Corporation) Lee, Jun Hwan (Yonsei University) JEONG, GYEONG HWAN (DONG-Ah GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING COMPANY Ltd) The Technical Committee of Foundations The Technical Committee of Soil Dynamics & Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering The Technical Committee of Offshore & Coastal Engineering


2006 (22nd Annual General Meeting)

Yang, Tae Seon (Kimpo University) Lee, Cheol Ju (Kangwon National University) Yoon, Tae Gook (Korea Infrastructure Safety Corporation) The Technical Committee of Soft Ground Improvement The Technical Committee of Slope Stability The Technical Committee of Offshore & Coastal Engineering


2005 (21st Annual General Meeting)

Kim, Kyeong-min (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology) Jung, Seung Yong (Expert Group For Earth & Environment) Chung, Choong Ki (Seoul National University) Cho, Chun Whan (Samsung C&T Corporation) Kim, Woo Jun (DL E&C) Hwang, Seon Keun (Korea Railroad Research Institute) Oh, Myoung Ryoul (Dasan Engineering co., Ltd.)


2004 (20th Annual General Meeting)

Kim, Ki Seog (Heesong Geotech) Kim, Young Yoon (Bokang Technology Co., Ltd.) Kwon, Ho Jin (Gwangju University) Kim, Manhwan ((Former) Korea Geotechnical Society)